the POSH guide
The best of Southeast Asia

Visas for Thailand

Before you book your trip, you'll want to check to see if a visa is required. Thailand has traditionally been rather free with visas, and most westerners still receive 30 day entry stamps on arrival. However, like just about every other country since 2001, security concerns have lead to a reduction in the number of countries automatically granted visas. For a current list of countries entitled to visa-free entry, visit the Tourism Authority of Thailand's web site.

If you do need a visa, or plan to stay longer than 30 days, you can generally easily get a 60 or 90 day visa at most Thai embassies and consulates. This can usually be done by mail if there's no consulate in your city.

Note: As of March 2006, the penalties for over-staying your visa have been significantly increased. Although you are given one days grace, over-staying your visa by two days will now cost you 1,000 Baht (